PRIVACY POLICY


This privacy policy applies to FitHaven Ltd website at www.fithaven.co.uk (the “Website”). FitHaven Ltd take your privacy seriously. This policy covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”).
If you need to contact us you can do so by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. at any time.

Information we collect

We will collect personal data on this website only if it is directly provided to us by you the user, e.g. your e-mail address, name, home or work address and telephone number, and therefore has been provided by you with your consent. Normally you will only provide such details if you contact us for support or services or you are making a purchase from us.
We also use analytical and statistical tools that monitor details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data (but this data will not identify you personally).

Use of your information

We may hold and process personal data that you provide to us in accordance with the DPA and GDPR.
The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you, and to meet our contractual commitments to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

 

  • To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service;
  • If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those that were the subject of a previous sale to you;
  • Where you have consented to receive such information, to provide information on other parties’ products or services that we feel may be of interest to you;
  • Where you have consented to receive our e-newsletters, from time to time to provide that to you.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your information to regulatory bodies to enable us to comply with the law and to assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.
Where you have consented for us to do so, we may provide your data to selected third parties who may contact you about their goods or services that you may be interested in.
If you do not want us to use your data for our use, you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us, or you can do so by contacting us via the address detailed in clause 2 at any time.

Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors.

Controlling the use of your data

If you have given us consent to use your data for a particular purpose you can revoke or vary that consent at any time. If you do not want us to use your data or want to vary the consent that you have provided you can contact us at the address detailed in clause 2 at any time.

Where we store and transfer your data

We do not use or disclose sensitive personal data, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

We will process, disclose or share your personal data only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or legal process served on us or the website.


You have the right to opt out of our processing your personal data for marketing purposes by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Security

The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.


Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies as most websites do. We use cookies to gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website. Such information will not identify you personally - it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our Website. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. We may also gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer, as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our Website.
Here are some examples of how we use cookies.

•    Determining if you are logged in or not
•    Remembering if you have given consent to hide our privacy policy warning
    

Your rights

The DPA and GDPR give you the right to access information held about you by us. Please write to us or contact us by email if you wish to request confirmation of what personal information we hold relating to you. You can write to us at the address detailed in clause 2, above, or by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. There is no charge for requesting that we provide you with details of the personal data that we hold. We will provide this information within one month of your requesting the data.


You have the right to change the permissions that you have given us in relation to how we may use your data. You also have the right to request that we cease using your data or that we delete all personal data records that we hold relating to you. You can exercise these rights at any time by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Changes to this policy


We may update these policies to reflect changes to the website and customer feedback. Please regularly review these policies to be informed of how we are protecting your personal data.


We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at FitHaven Ltd or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 



Share this page :




Back to Blog Menu